Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Last Updated: November 3, 2020

This Privacy Policy describes how Schneider National, Inc. (“Schneider,” “us”, “we”, or “our”) collects, uses, shares, and protects personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to your use of our websites (schneider.com; schneiderjobs.com; schneiderowneroperators.com), as well as information collected offline (collectively, our “Services”). Please take a moment to read this Privacy Policy. It contains important information about your personal information and how to work with us to keep it private and secure.

PLEASE DO NOT USE OUR SERVICES IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

For all non-U.S. users of, or visitors to, the Schneider’s websites, any information you provide, including any personal information, will be transferred to and processed by, a computer server located within the United States. Unless otherwise stated in a specific country privacy policy (see below link for users in Mexico) your personal information will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy and U.S. law, which may be less stringent than the law where you reside.

Por los usuarios en Mexico, haga clic aquí por nuestro Aviso de Privacidad.

The personal information we collect

“Personal Information” is information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with you.  Personal Information does not include information that is publicly available, deidentified, or aggregated.

  • The categories of Personal Information we collect, include: Identifiers such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, credit card, bank account and other payment information, driver’s license information, IP address, and username/password combination for our website;
  • Commercial information, including records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies;
  • Internet and other electronic network activity information, including browsing history, search history and information regarding your interactions with our website, Services, or advertisements;
  • Geolocation data;
  • Professional and employment-related information, click here for more information
  • Inferences from any of the above that may reflect your preferences, characteristics, trends, predispositions, behavior, or attitudes.

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information through various means, including when you directly provide information to us and when we automatically collect information about you through your use of our Services.

Information You Provide to Us
We collect personal information you provide directly to us when you:

  • Request a quote or purchase services from us;
  • Inquire about our services;
  • Register or maintain an account with us;
  • Apply for employment with us, click here for more information;
  • Pursue a business relationship with Schneider;
  • Explore possible transactions with Schneider including leasing and/or purchasing a truck or equipment;
  • Book transactions with Schneider and/or seek updates;
  • Inquire about Schneider’s corporate affairs;
  • Subscribe to our mailing list and/or newsletter;
  • Communicate with us by mail, email, phone, online chat, text, fax, or other means;
  • Post comments, photos, stories, or reviews on our website;
  • Participate in a marketing survey, promotion, or event; or
  • Connect with us on social media.
  • Publish or share content regarding Schneider on social media (e.g., Twitter®, Instagram®, Pinterest®, Facebook®).

Information We Collect Automatically
In addition to information you provide to us directly, we, along with our agents, vendors, and consultants (collectively “Service Providers”) may collect information automatically about our Services and how you use them.  The types of Personal Information that may be collected automatically when using our Services include:

  • IP address, location, age, and gender;
  • Browser type and language, operating system type, access time, duration of visit, and referring website address;
  • The pages you view within our website, search terms you enter, and other actions you take while visiting us (including random deployed usage of click tracking);
  • The pages you view immediately before and after accessing our Services;
  • How often you use our Services;
  • Information related to whether you’ve opened an email or clicked on a link contained in an email we sent;
  • Information from a referring source (an advertising site, blog, social media site, etc.);
  • Information from surveys and promotions you participate in electronically.

From time to time, we also purchase personal information from third-party data brokers that compile information and make it available for a fee.

Cookies and other tracking technologies

Schneider, and our Service Providers, also collect information about users of our website through the use of cookies and similar technologies, such as web beacons and tracking pixels. Cookies are small text files that store information on computer or mobile device, and enable websites like ours to capture and remember information about you. Schneider uses cookies and other similar technologies to save your website preferences for future visits, allow you to login automatically, and to compile data about your interactions with our website so that we can offer better website experiences and tools in the future.

If you do not want to have cookies placed on your device, you should set your browser to refuse cookies before accessing our website. Please see your browser’s Help menu for instructions, or visit www.allaboutcookies.org for more information. Please note that, if you turn cookies off, some features on this website may not function properly.

Emails that we and our marketing service providers send may include similar tracking tools that provide us with information related to whether you’ve opened an email or clicked on a link contained in an email. More information on how to unsubscribe from our marketing emails is found below. From time to time, Schneider may engage in targeted advertising to you when you use other sites on the internet such as Google, Facebook, etc.

Please note that our website does not have the technology to automatically respond to “Do Not Track” (DNT) signals sent by web browsers, mobile devices, or other mechanisms.

Website analytics information:

We use Google Analytics to ensure website functionality and improve our website and Services. This software may record information such as your IP address, location, age and gender, browser type and language, operating system, access time, duration of visit, pages you view within our website, search terms you enter and other actions you take while visiting us, the pages you view immediately before and after you access the Services, how often you use our Services, aggregated usage and performance data, app errors and debugging information. Google Analytics is owned and controlled by Google LLC. Data collected by Google is subject to its privacy policy. To learn how Google uses data related to website analytics, please click here. You may opt-out of having your activity on our website made available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics browser add-on, available here.

How we use your information

Schneider uses the Personal Information we collect for the following purposes:

  • To process, track and deliver your orders (and send you related order information, including but not limited to order confirmations, invoices, updates, recall notices and support);
  • To process payments;
  • To respond to inquiries, requests, and comments from you;
  • To send promotional offers and advertisements regarding our Services and those of our partners;
  • To send you employment information and opportunities;
  • To operate and improve our website and Services;
  • For customer service, security, and to detect, prevent and mitigate fraudulent, harmful or illegal activities.

Sharing of personal information

Schneider employs Service Providers to perform functions on our behalf, such as website analytics, digital advertising, name and address verification, marketing (such as sending mail, email and text messages), market research, promotions management, payment processing, analyzing data, and providing customer service.  We also use Service Providers to provide an online chat service for our customers.  If you use this chat service, the content of the chat messages as well as your email address, IP address, and other Personal Information you provide via the chat feature may be shared with our Service Providers.  To ensure that your privacy is respected and protected, we provide these companies and individuals with only the information they need to perform their services.

Schneider may disclose personal information to comply with applicable law, court order, or subpoena.

How we protect your information

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect Personal Information against unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use. However, no method of electronic storage or transmitting information over the Internet is completely secure. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of our systems and databases and we accept no liability for any unintentional disclosure.

Please do your part to help keep your Personal Information secure by keeping your password confidential, changing it from time to time, and logging out after using our Services.

Ownership of Information Submitted Through Our Website

Except as otherwise provided in any Terms and Conditions applicable to the Site, we are the sole owners of any information that you submit through the Site, and any photos, documents, works of authorship, or other items (“Contributed Materials”) that you voluntarily provide to us through the Site. We are not obliged to return any Contributed Materials to any person who may submit or contribute Contributed Materials to us. We reserve the right to delete, modify, or create derivative works based on Contributed Materials prior to using them on the Site or for other purposes except where prohibited by copyright laws. Minors (i.e., legal persons under the age of 18) should not submit any Contributed Materials without the prior consent of their parent or legal guardian.

Copyright

Schneider’s websites and all content posted by Schneider on such websites is copyrighted. Copyright © Schneider National, Inc. All rights reserved. The Schneider logo, all site content or images may not be used or reproduced by any means without express, written consent.

Links to other websites

Schneider is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any third-party websites that may be linked to or from our website. You are encouraged to review the privacy policies of other websites to understand their privacy practices.

Social media sharing features

This website offers social media sharing features, which let you share actions you take on this website with other media, and vice versa. These features may collect information about you (such as your IP address and the pages you visit on our website) using cookies or other tracking technologies. This information is shared with us, and used to improve our website and market our Services to you. In addition to this Privacy Policy, please review the privacy policies of the social media sites you use for more information about how they use and share personal information.On certain Sites, we may enable you to access online communities for sharing information such as messages, photos, and videos. We may also enable you to post content from some Sites to your profile on other social networks. We cannot control any policies or terms of such third-party social networks. For example, sharing such information with Facebook may require us to implement cookies and/or APIs in order to facilitate the communication between our Sites and Facebook. That information, shared through cookies and/or APIs, then becomes subject to Facebook’s Data Policy, located at https://www.facebook.com/full_data_use_policy. As a result, we cannot be responsible for any use of your information or content by a third-party social network, which you use at your own risk.

Who may use this website

This website is designed for users from the United States, Mexico, and Canada. Users from other countries are advised not to disclose personal information unless such users consent to and agree to have their information used as set forth in this Privacy Policy, rather than under the laws of their home country. You should not submit any personal information via this website unless you consent to and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy and by the laws of the United States.

Your California privacy rights

Schneider does not provide direct-to-consumer products or services.  Schneider is, however, a service provider to some businesses that directly engage in transactions with California consumers.  In our role as a service provider, we process and maintain personal information of California consumers for the following purposes:

  1. To perform our contractual obligations to the businesses that hire us;
  2. To retain or employ other service providers as subcontractors, subject to the same limitations on collection and use of personal information as apply to us;
  3. For internal use to build or improve the quality of our Services;
  4. To detect data security incidents;
  5. To comply with federal, state or local law; to comply with a civil, criminal, or regulatory inquiry, investigation, subpoena, or summons; to cooperate with law enforcement concerning conduct or activity that we or our client reasonably and in good faith believe may violate federal, state or local law;
  6. To exercise or defend legal claims.

We also provide our products and services to other businesses (a “business-to-business” or “B2B” model) and in jurisdictions outside CaliforniaThe limitations above do not apply to personal information obtained in the B2B context or that relates to non-Californians.

Requests to Know or Delete Information.  If you are a California consumer who wishes to exercise your right to know or delete your personal information under the CCPA, please contact the business(es) from which you have purchased products.  If we receive a request to know or delete from a consumer, we will inform the consumer that the request cannot be acted upon because the request has been sent to a service provider, as specified in the California Consumer Privacy Act Regulations § 999.314(e). 

Requests to Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Information.  In our role as a service provider, we do not sell the personal information of California consumers to third parties.  As such, if you are an individual consumer, there is no need to submit a request to opt-out of the sale your personal information.  If you are direct customer of Schneider (a/k/a a business-to-business customer), you may opt-out of the sale of your personal information by contacting us as provided below.

Your Right Not to Receive Discriminatory Treatment.  If you choose to exercise any of your rights under the CCPA, we will not deny our products or services to you, charge a different price for our products or services, or provide a different level or quality of products or services unless those differences are reasonably related to the value of your personal information.

Nevada privacy notice

If you are a Nevada resident, you have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information. However, because we do not sell personal information as that term is defined under Nevada law, there is no need to opt-out.

Our services are not for children

Our Services are not targeted towards, nor intended to be used by, children under the age of 16. Schneider does not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from children under the age of 16. If you are the parent of a child under the age of 16 and you believe your child has submitted personal information to us, please contact us so that we can delete the information.

You may not make purchases from this website unless you are at least 18 years old.

Terms and conditions for receiving SMS (text messages)

Some of Schneider’s websites allow you to register to communicate via text message with Schneider. By selecting “yes” to receiving text messages, you acknowledge and understand the following and agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions.

(A) By providing your phone number and selecting "yes" to receiving text messages, you are authorizing Schneider (or a third-party agency on behalf of Schneider) to send text messages to your mobile number.

(1) Job Application/Onboarding Process Text Messages via Schneiderjobs.com. By providing your phone number and selecting “yes” to receiving text messages on your job application, you acknowledge, understand and agree to the following:

(i) No Limit. You acknowledge Schneider or its vendor may send you a text message pertaining to your job application or the onboarding process at any time and there is neither a minimum nor a maximum number of text messages you may receive. For these types of text messages, text message frequency may vary by candidate.

(ii) Opt out. You may cancel your consent to this text message service at any time. If you no longer want to receive such text messages, you can respond to any text message you receive from Schneider or its vendors by texting in the word STOP. You may also text the word STOP to 28000 to opt-out of future messages.

(iii) Assistance. For assistance, you may text the word HELP to any text message your receive from Schneider or its vendors, or please call Schneider at 920-592-8000 or email driverrec@schneider.com.

(2) Job Alert Text Messages via Schneiderjobs.com. By providing your phone number and selecting “yes” to receiving text messages involving the new job alerts, you acknowledge, understand and agree to the following:

(i) Limit. You acknowledge Schneider or its vendors may send you a text message pertaining to new job alerts at any time. There will be a maximum limit of 10 text messages per month related to job alerts that you may receive.

(ii) Opt Out. You may cancel your consent to this text message service at any time. If you no longer want to receive such text messages, you can respond to any text message you receive from Schneider or its vendors by texting in the word STOP. You may also text the word STOP to 1-855-915-5311 to opt-out of future messages.

(iii) Assistance. For assistance, you may text the word HELP to any text message you receive from Schneider or its vendors, or please call Schneider at 920-592-8000 or email jobs@schneider.com

(3) SFI Truck Lease Application Text Messages via SFITrucks.com. By providing your phone number and selecting “yes” to receiving text messages on your truck lease application, you acknowledge, understand and agree to the following:

(i) No Limit. You acknowledge Schneider or its vendor may send you a text message pertaining to your truck lease application at any time and there is neither a minimum nor a maximum number of text messages you may receive. For these types of text messages, text message frequency may vary by candidate.

(ii) Opt out. You may cancel your consent to this text message service at any time. If you no longer want to receive such text messages, you can respond to any text message you receive from Schneider or its vendors by texting in the word STOP. You may also text the word STOP to 1-800-521-5859 to opt-out of future messages.

(iii) Assistance. For assistance, you may text the word HELP to any text message you receive from Schneider or its vendors, or please call Schneider at 1-800-521-5859 or email SFI@schneider.com.

(4) Schneider Lease Application/Orientation Text Messages via SchneiderOwnerOperators.com. By providing your phone number and selecting “yes” to receiving text messages involving your lease application or orientation process, you acknowledge, understand and agree to the following:

(i) No Limit. You acknowledge Schneider or its vendor may send you a text message pertaining to your lease application or the orientation process at any time and there is neither a minimum nor a maximum number of text messages you may receive. For these types of text messages, text message frequency may vary by candidate.

(ii) Opt out. You may cancel your consent to this text message service at any time. If you no longer want to receive such text messages, you can respond to any text message you receive from Schneider or its vendors by texting in the word STOP. You may also text the word STOP to 28000 to opt-out of future messages.

(iii) Assistance. For assistance, you may text the word HELP to any text message your receive from Schneider or its vendors, or please call Schneider at 920-592-8000 or email driverrec@schneider.com.

(5) Schneider Lease Alert Text Messages via SchneiderOwnerOperators.com. By providing your phone number and selecting “yes” to receiving text messages involving the new lease alerts, you acknowledge, understand and agree to the following:

(i) Limit. You acknowledge Schneider or its vendors may send you a text message pertaining to new job alerts at any time. There will be a maximum limit of 10 text messages per month related to lease alerts that you may receive.

(ii) Opt Out. You may cancel your consent to this text message service at any time. If you no longer want to receive such text messages, you can respond to any text message you receive from Schneider or its vendors by texting in the word STOP. You may also text the word STOP to 44630 to opt-out of future messages.

(iii) Assistance. For assistance, you may text the word HELP to any text message you receive from Schneider or its vendors, or please call Schneider at 920-592-8000 or email jobs@schneider.com

(B) You represent and warrant that you are the lawful owner of the phone or device that will receive the text messages. If your contact information changes, you will immediately notify us of your new contact information.

(C) You understand that text messaging services may not be available at all times and in all areas. Neither Schneider nor its vendors are responsible for text messages that you do not receive for any reason.

(D) Standard message rates may apply from your mobile service or wireless device carrier for text messages you send or receive. These rates may be charged by your mobile service or wireless device provider, and would be payable by you. Such mobile service or wireless device carrier shall not be liable for any undelivered messages or delays in the receipt of the text messages discussed in these Terms and Conditions.

(E) You knowingly and voluntarily: (a) agree to indemnify, defend, and hold Schneider, its subsidiaries and affiliated organizations and vendors harmless from and against any and all losses, complaints, demands, claims, or causes of action, liabilities, costs, judgments, damages, fines, penalties, wages, compensation, attorney’s fees, and expenses of any kind, including any and all types of injuries and/or damages suffered by you, which arise as a result of (or are related to) the text messaging services, and (b) agree not to sue, or cause any lawsuit, complaint, claim, or charge to be filed on your behalf against Schneider or its vendors with respect to any such damages.

How you can opt out of our email lists

If at any time you would like to remove your name from our mailing or marketing lists or change or correct your current information, please click on the “unsubscribe” link in our emails. You can also email stop@schneider.com and request to opt-out of future emails. If you have any pending transactions with Schneider, you may not opt-out of any delivery update emails while your order is in the process of being fulfilled.

Contact us

You may contact us any time regarding our privacy practices or this Privacy Policy at:

Schneider National, Inc.
P.O. Box 2545
Green Bay, WI 54306-2545
Attn: Legal Department

Email: privacypolicy@schneider.com

Changes to this privacy policy

Schneider reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post an updated version on this website. Please check back periodically to see if our Privacy Policy has been updated.